Scan to download
BTC $79,253.06 -2.85%
ETH $2,227.57 -3.51%
BNB $673.53 -1.34%
XRP $1.44 -5.71%
SOL $89.71 -3.75%
TRX $0.3519 -0.66%
DOGE $0.1131 -3.77%
ADA $0.2616 -5.11%
BCH $426.69 -2.55%
LINK $10.09 -5.52%
HYPE $44.34 +0.40%
AAVE $93.62 -6.71%
SUI $1.10 -9.60%
XLM $0.1553 -6.65%
ZEC $523.25 -1.62%
BTC $79,253.06 -2.85%
ETH $2,227.57 -3.51%
BNB $673.53 -1.34%
XRP $1.44 -5.71%
SOL $89.71 -3.75%
TRX $0.3519 -0.66%
DOGE $0.1131 -3.77%
ADA $0.2616 -5.11%
BCH $426.69 -2.55%
LINK $10.09 -5.52%
HYPE $44.34 +0.40%
AAVE $93.62 -6.71%
SUI $1.10 -9.60%
XLM $0.1553 -6.65%
ZEC $523.25 -1.62%

q1

After receiving $100 million in funding, Gemini's pre-market increase exceeded 25%, but it still reported a loss of $109 million in Q1

According to CoinDesk, after the cryptocurrency trading platform Gemini, founded by the Winklevoss brothers, announced its Q1 2026 financial report, its stock price rose over 25% in pre-market trading. The financial report showed that the company's revenue for the quarter increased by 42% year-on-year to $50.3 million, while the net loss narrowed by 27% year-on-year to $109 million, but still exceeded market expectations of a loss of $0.61 per share.The report indicated that Gemini's operating expenses increased by 73% year-on-year to $144.5 million, with employee compensation costs rising by 91%, which included approximately $6.5 million in severance pay; sales and marketing expenses also doubled year-on-year to $19.1 million.The company stated that it is currently driving its business transformation through layoffs, business contraction, and a $100 million Bitcoin injection from Winklevoss Capital Fund, and is seeking to achieve profitability.In February of this year, Gemini closed its operations in the UK, EU, and Australia, laying off about 25% of its staff, and shifted its focus to the U.S. market and prediction market business. In April, the company received approval from the U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission for its Derivatives Clearing Organization (DCO) license, officially entering the cryptocurrency prediction market field. Boosted by these developments, the company's stock price has recently rebounded and is now above $6.6.

TON Strategy announced Q1 financial report: Pre-tax net loss reached 91 million USD, holding over 220 million TON

TON Strategy Company (Nasdaq: TONX) announced its Q1 2026 financial report, stating that the company currently holds approximately 221.9 million Toncoin, which accounts for about 4.29% of the total TON supply according to Tonstat data, with approximately 221.2 million already used for staking.The company indicated that its staking infrastructure currently accounts for about 26.18% of the total staking scale on the TON network. As of March 31, 2026, the fair value of the company's TON holdings was approximately $27.2 million. The financial report showed that the company earned about 2.2 million TON through staking in Q1, generating approximately $3 million in staking revenue; total revenue was $5.3 million, with a gross profit of about $4 million.However, due to the volatility of the TON coin price, the company recorded an unrealized loss of approximately $87.9 million in cryptocurrency assets for the quarter, with a pre-tax net loss of $91 million. As of the end of Q1, the company held approximately $35 million in cash and restricted cash, with no debt on the balance sheet.TON Strategy also stated that after the TON network completed a significant performance upgrade in April 2026, the network's staking yield increased from 0.34% in March to 1.39% in April, annualized to approximately 16.7%.In addition, the company mentioned that as Telegram continues to promote the development of the TON ecosystem and the overall market strengthens, as of May 6, 2026, the fair value of its 221.9 million TON holdings has risen to approximately $433.3 million.New CEO Kevin Wilson stated that the company's goal is to become "the core platform providing transparent TON exposure for institutional investors in the U.S. public market," emphasizing the long-term potential of TON in Telegram, payments, development tools, and AI Agent scenarios.

Circle Q1 revenue of $694 million was below expectations, but EPS exceeded expectations; MARA Q1 sold 20,880 BTC with a net loss of $1.3 billion

According to BBX data, the earnings season for cryptocurrency concept stocks concluded yesterday with two significant announcements. The core data for the stablecoin sector and mining sector has been revealed, with the following key updates:Circle Internet Group, Inc. (NYSE: $CRCL) announced its Q1 2026 earnings report via BusinessWire on May 11: total revenue and reserve income amounted to $694 million (up 20% year-over-year), below the analyst consensus expectation of approximately $715 million, a difference of about $20.75 million; GAAP EPS was $0.21, exceeding expectations by $0.03 (consensus $0.18); adjusted EBITDA was $151 million (up 24% year-over-year), with a profit margin of 53%; net profit (from continuing operations) was $55 million (down 15% year-over-year). The USDC circulation at the end of the quarter was $77 billion (up 28% year-over-year), with on-chain transaction volume reaching $21.5 trillion (up 263% year-over-year); reserve interest income was $653 million (up 17% year-over-year), with a reserve yield of 3.5% (down 66 basis points year-over-year, reflecting a decline in SOFR); the full-year 2026 guidance remains unchanged. Additionally, Circle disclosed that ARC Token completed a $222 million private pre-sale, with a fully diluted network valuation of $3 billion, and investors include institutions such as a16z crypto, Apollo, ARK Invest, BlackRock, General Catalyst, Haun Ventures, Intercontinental Exchange, IDG Capital, Janus Henderson, and Standard Chartered Ventures.MARA Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: $MARA) announced its Q1 2026 earnings report via GlobeNewswire on May 11: revenue was $174.6 million (down 18% year-over-year, below the consensus of approximately $182.7 million); net loss was $1.3 billion (per share -$3.31, below the consensus range of -$2.20 to -$2.34), with about $1 billion stemming from non-cash accounting losses due to the decline in fair value of digital assets; during Q1, the company mined 2,247 BTC and sold 20,880 BTC during the same period; as of March 31, BTC holdings decreased to 35,303 BTC (approximately $2.4 billion); hash rate increased by 33% year-over-year to 72.2 EH/s; approximately 30% of the outstanding convertible debt (with a face value of over $1 billion) has been repaid; cash and BTC combined balance is $2.9 billion.
app_icon
ChainCatcher Building the Web3 world with innovations.